Iluka Ladies Open Day 27th July

Posted by on Aug 1, 2020 in Uncategorized | Comments Off

Print Friendly

On Monday, 27th July, it was wonderful to welcome so many ladies to play in the Iluka Ladies Golf Open Day despite the restrictions of COVID-19. After 18 hours of heavy rain that eventually stopped on Sunday afternoon,  58 ladies were able to hit off on our all weather course with no preferred lies.

Players from Grafton, Maclean, Yamba, Kyogle, Casino, Woodburn Evans Head and Lismore travelled to join us playing a Stabelford on a sunny, though very windy day. President Ann, Captain Merrilyn and the committee put in a great effort to comply with the COVID restrictions and the day moved smoothly with everyone coming in for a delicious lunch cooked by our BBQ chefs Peter and Dallas, with vegies and salads prepared and served by the ladies and the 9 Holers.

Captain Merrilyn thanked the sponsors Sedgers Reef, Iluka Vets Club, Pat Munro, Gwen Finlayson, Pat Shepherd and also Sue Burgess, Jan Ellery and Lyn Briggs for the nearest the pin fruit trays (from Fresh Approach). The major sponsor, Grahame Kent, Director of Helloworld, joined us to present some of the prizes. Merrilyn also thanked President Ann and the committee for the catering, Dallas and Peter our BBQ chefs, Faye for the carts and computer exprtise, Doug and his team for having the course looking it’s best and said the success of the day was due to a team effort.

Following presentations we enjoyed our usual scrumptious afternoon tea cooked by the ladies and Jenny Cicchinelli from Lismore on behalf of the visitors, thanked everyone for a delightful day.

RESULTS

Overall Best Nett Rhonda Frazer 37 (Iluka)
Best Nett – Division 1 Kim Wiblen 35 (Maclean)
Best Nett – Division 2 Tricia Freeman 35 (Iluka)
Best Nett – Division 3 Elle McIntyre 36 (Iluka)
Runner Up – Division 1 Veronique Morgan 33 (Maclean)
Runner Up – Division 2 Hennie Taranto 33 c/b (Maclean)
Runner Up – Division 3 Pat Shephard 28 (Iluka)
2nd Runner Up – Division 1 Christine Picton 32 (Maclean)
2nd Runner Up – Division 2 Johanne Simmons 33 (Yamba)
2nd Runner Up – Division 3 Noni Rixon 26 (Yamba)
DRAW OF CARDS
Division 1 Rhoda Pedrana Macalean
Division 2 Mary Garred Kyogle
Division 3 Sandra Youlten Maclean
SURPRISE DRAW Sue Petty Grafton
Pat Kelly Lismsore
Jennifer Scarrabellotti Kyogle
NEAREST THE PIN
Division 1 6/15 Lyn Rowland Yamba
Division 1 8/17 Veronique Morgan Maclean
Division 2 1/10 Deb Sernberg Lismore
Division 2 8/17 Ros Jacons Iluka
Division 3 1/10 Rhonda Frazer Iluka
Division 3 6/15 Elle McIntyre Iluka
BALL RUN DOWN from 32 to 36